Tuesday, December 27, 2011

Update, a tad bit late

I've been dealing with a couple of sickos this past week. DH brought home a nasty cold and passed it to little A, so between the two boys, I've been mopping up snot left and right. Ha! to those who say that BFing keeps germs away. Bullcrap I say!

Anyway, A had his 3 month check up and a round of shots. He weighs just shy of 13 pounds and is 24 1/2 inches long. He gained an inch and a pound since the last visit. Oh, and his head is 41 cm, so he grew 1 cm in a month, too. He also had two vaccines--one was hep B which I was reluctant to give him. I mean, he isn't planning on having sex or sharing needles quite yet, but I felt pressured to give in. I dunno. I hate this whole vaccinate against any and everything crap. Measles, mumps, Ok. Chicken pox though?  I know. I know. I should be thankful that we do have the technology and the know, but somehow, as it is with hep B, I know that it is ultimately about profits for drug companies. I am not even vaccinated against hep B, so why push it on a little infant. The doc scared DH, so he wanted to go with it. I am 50 percent of the decision maker, and I didn't want to fight about it.

Back to breastfeeding---since he's been sick, he's been on the boob every hour or so around the clock. Seems like the strike is over for now. The doctor wasn't too concerned. She did note that his weight gain slowed down, so to just make sure he is getting a boob every 3-4 hours during the day. Since he's been sick, I moved the chaise into his room and have been sleeping next to him. Any phlegm wakes him and he gets pissed. Plus I like the comfort of knowing I am right there if he needs me. It's been kinda sweet sleeping near him again. We put him in his crib when he was about 4 weeks old, so it is nice to be back by his side.

It is funny to think of a year ago---I was POAS every day, got my first beta, closed on this dream house we are living in. And now? DH and I had dinner after we put A down on Xmas eve, and as I was plating the potatoes, he said, "Think about it---next year instead of dinner after he goes to bed, we'll be wrapping presents for Xmas morning." I wept in the potatoes. Like, sobbing, and I turned to him and hugged him. I said nothing to him but was thinking that this was the first time we connected in a long long time.

I hope you all had a merry xmas!


Allison said...

That last bit made me tear up. Hope that is just the start of reconnecting with your hubby.

Get well, little A!! No fun! Congrats on still bf'ing - the way H chomps on his hands, I'm pretty sure even if my supply had been good, I'd have given up by now cuz he'd be tearing me up each feeding. LOL I admire anyone who can make it work!!

As for starting on the solids, when I took Henry for his 10-week checkup, the doctor said that Henry was big/old enough to try cereal. He said to start with rice or barley cuz they're the least likely to cause allergies - and "if Henry looks at you like it's the stupidest thing you've ever done, wait a few days and try again." LOL Well, my hoss took right to it and has been eating cereal every day since.

Merry Christmas and happy new year!!

Kari said...

That first cold is hard, and when DH is sick too that's no fun. Hope your boys feel better quickly!!

I absolutely detest vaccinations and the decisions that go along with them. I feel like I'm damned if I do, and damned if I don't. I read and research and make my decisions about how I want to vaccinate and feel confident then I get to the doc's office and as soon as the doc questions me I'm uncertain again. I really can't wait until this part is over, but I still haven't vaxed on schedule just to be done with it. We have done a somewhat alternative Dr Sears-esque style of vaxing. We are basically caught up at 17 months except we haven't done the MMR, I want to wait until he's really talking and communicating or maybe just before he starts school, I'm really, really, really torn on this vax. And we didn't do the Chicken Pox one. I feel like it's sort of a childhood right of passage to get the Pox, right? I mean when we were kids you just got it and that was that. I figure if he hasn't had it by elementary school then maybe we'll do the vax. Seriously, vaccines are the bane of my existence and the part of parenting I hate the most. Sorry to vent here. Just wanted you to know you aren't alone on the vax issue, but I'm sure you aren't driven as crazy by it as I am. That's a good thing!!

Next year will be a blast with the presents!! And so glad you guys connected. It's hard with all the changes that a little one brings to find those moments to connect. I hope they happen more and more frequently as you two adjust to your new roles as parents. :) Have a wonderful New Year!!

Fairytale Ending said...

I can't think of any better reason to have tear-soaked potatoes:) It sounds like it was a merry Christmas for you!

Gurlee said...

Awe, I am so happy to read the sweet, sweet end to this post. I hope that your reconnection continues to strengthen.
I also hope that your boys are feeling better and that you avoid catching their germs.
Happy New Year!

jill's infertility document said...

Beautiful moment there at the end. Hope everyone gets to feeling better.

Thank you for being so encouraging on my blog. I hate every post I've written lately, but can't seem to write anything else. Your comments always make me feel better!

Ashley said...

That is sweet, glad you had a moment together!

erika said...

I hope your little guy passes the cold very soon! I am glad you guys had some quality times with all the cuddles:)

Enjoy every moment! this has been a wonderful year and I wish you the same, a new year full of joy for your beautiful new family:)

No Baby Ruth said...

Thanks for the update!! Whenever Sofia is sick (damn daycare) she nurses a ton more. I just roll with it, 'cause, really, what can you do? And, like you said, it's kinda nice to spend that extra time with her. I do hope that he starts feeling better soon.

The last paragraph is so sweet. I'm so glad you had that moment of connection with DH. I find it hard to even focus enough on each other to make that connection sometimes.

Happy 2012!!